Message on Whatsapp 8879355057 for DSA(OA + Interview) + Fullstack Dev Training + 1-1 Personalized Mentoring to get 10+LPA Job
0 like 0 dislike
738 views
in Online Assessments by Expert (46,090 points) | 738 views

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Question 1
Given an array A of size n. Perform q queries on the array.
Query of type x l r. Add x to all elements in range of l to r inclusive.
Return the final sum of elements of array.

 

Constraints

 

 -10^3 <=x <=10^3
 0<= l, r < N
 1 <= q <= 10^5
 1 <= N <= 10^5

 

Example

 

A = [1,4,3,2,4]
queries = [[5,0,1],[-5,0,2]]

output = 9

Exaplaination: queries[0] => x=5, l=0, r=1   --> A = [6,9,3,2,4]
				------------------------------------------------
				queries[1] => x= -5, l=0, r=2    --> A = [1,4,-2,2,4]
				
				sum(A) = 9 --> answer
				
by Expert (46,090 points)
0 like 0 dislike

Python O(n)

def findSumAfterQueries(nums,queries) :
    res = sum(nums)
    for x,l,r in queries:
        res += (r-l+1)*x       ## x is added to all the elements in range l to r (total elements in range l to r = r-l+1)
    return res

nums = [1,4,3,2,4]
queries = [[5,0,1],[-5,0,2]]
print(findSumAfterQueries(nums,queries))
by Expert (46,090 points)