Message on Whatsapp 8879355057 for DSA(OA + Interview) + Fullstack Dev Training + 1-1 Personalized Mentoring to get 10+LPA Job
0 like 0 dislike
551 views
in Online Assessments by Expert (46,090 points) | 551 views

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Q1. Magic Parent
A person X has M different flavor of candies(An array of size M was given with quantity of each candy of particular flavor) and there are N childrens, X has to distribute maximum number of candies among children and every child has the condition that it will only take candies of a particular flavor only ( it is also possible that child may not take any candy at all) and also the other children will get jealous if some children get maximum candies, you have to find the minimum jealously( maximum amount of candy given to a child/children ).

 

T.C:- N=7 M=5
flavors=[2,6,6,4,4];
ans:- 4
Disribution of candies was like :- 2,3,3,4,4,3,3

 

 

by Expert (46,090 points)
0 like 0 dislike

1)binary search

 




def envylevel(N,M,arr):
    import math
    def helper(k):
        count=0
        for i in arr:
            count+=math.ceil(i/k)

        return count<=N
    l=0
    r=max(arr)
    ans=-1
    while l<=r:
        mid=(l+r)//2
        if helper(mid):
            r=mid-1
            ans=mid
        else:
            l=mid+1
    return (ans)
by Expert (46,090 points)