Message on Whatsapp 8879355057 for DSA(OA + Interview) + Fullstack Dev Training + 1-1 Personalized Mentoring to get 10+LPA Job
0 like 0 dislike
598 views
in Online Assessments by Expert (46,090 points) | 598 views

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer
1.)Largest Possible Square For Cut Sticks:
Given two Integers, cut them so that they form 4 sticks of same length(i.e. a square) and length of the side is maximized.(we can have leftovers).
Ex:
Input: A = 13, B = 11
Output: function will return 5 because we can cut two sticks of length 5 from each of the given sticks.
2.) Minimum operations to make all array elements equal by doing given two operations:
i) increment an element by 1
ii)choose two elements and increase the left one and decrease the right one.
ex:
Arr=[1,2,2,4]
we can make all elements equal to 3 by selecting 2,4 and and making them 3,3 by 2nd operaion.
and we can do first opeartion on remaining element.
3.)I do not remember exact problem statement,but it was a variation of Merge Overlapping Intervals with checking if given interval fully lies in any of the merged intervals.
 
by Expert (46,090 points)
0 like 0 dislike

Question 1) Binary search

    int[] nums = {13,11};
    int range = 0;

    for(int num : nums){
        range += num;
    }
    int lo = 1;
    int hi = range/4;
    int ans = 0;

    while(lo <= hi){
        int mid = lo + (hi-lo)/2;   
        if(check(nums,mid,4)){
            ans = mid;
            lo = mid+1;
        }
        else {
            hi = mid-1;
        }
    }
    System.out.println(ans);
}    

public static boolean check(int[] nums ,int mid, int side){
    int count = 0;
    for(int a : nums){
        count += a/mid;
    }
    return count >= side;
} 
by Expert (46,090 points)