Message on Whatsapp 8879355057 for DSA(OA + Interview) + Fullstack Dev Training + 1-1 Personalized Mentoring to get 10+LPA Job
0 like 0 dislike
1,076 views

image

Welcome to all the suggestions!
Author:- Riya Singh.
Linkedin:- https://www.linkedin.com/in/riya-singh-6b74ba1b7/
Email ID:- riyasingh3061999@gmail.com

in Job Opportunities by Expert (124,340 points) | 1,076 views

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Apply

Software Engineer

Bangalore, Karnataka, India

Date posted

Jul 02, 2024

Job number

1706092

Work site

Up to 100% work from home

Travel

0-25 %

Role type

Individual Contributor

Profession

Software Engineering

Discipline

Software Engineering

Employment type

Full-Time


Overview

Have you ever imagined a world with an infinite amount of storage available and accessible to everyone? A place where everyone in the world can easily access their data from anywhere at any time via any means (e.g., mobile phones, tablets, PCs, smart devices, etc.). Did you ever desire a universally accessible storage system to record all the knowledge known to mankind or to store all the data collected from all the scientists in the world for them to collaborate upon? Do you want to be part of a team that strives to bring these to reality?

 

If so, the Microsoft Azure Storage team is what you are looking for. We are building Microsoft’s cloud storage solution - Microsoft Azure Storage, which is a massively scalable, highly distributed, ubiquitously accessible storage system, designed to scale out and serve the entire world. We continue to have tremendous hockey stick growth, we have many Exabyte’s of data stored, and are designing and building systems for Zettabyte scale to support demand growth for the coming years.


As a Software Engineer in the Azure Storage team, you will build, improve and support highly scalable, performant services that deliver highly reliable, secure and available access to storage for our customers. You will face challenges of monitoring, analyzing, and designing for ever-growing data needs of our customers and for ensuring data privacy, protection and compliance. This opportunity will allow you to develop your technical skills in cloud services and storage, accelerate career growth, and provide an opportunity to work in a highly dynamic, flexible, and globally distributed team.


Microsoft’s mission is to empower every person and every organization on the planet to achieve more. As employees we come together with a growth mindset, innovate to empower others, and collaborate to realize our shared goals. Each day we build on our values of respect, integrity, and accountability to create a culture of inclusion where everyone can thrive at work and beyond.

Qualifications

Required Qualifications:

  • Bachelor's Degree in Computer Science, or related technical discipline with proven experience coding in languages including, but not limited to, C, C++, C#, Java, JavaScript, or Python
    • OR equivalent experience.

Other Qualifications:

  • Ability to meet Microsoft, customer and/or government security screening requirements are required for this role. These requirements include, but are not limited to the following specialized security screenings: 
    • Microsoft Cloud Background Check: This position will be required to pass the Microsoft Cloud Background Check upon hire/transfer and every two years thereafter.

Preferred Qualifications:

  • Bachelor's Degree in Computer Science or related technical field AND 1+ year(s) technical engineering experience with coding in languages including, but not limited to, C, C++, C#, Java, JavaScript, or Python
    • OR Master's Degree in Computer Science or related technical field with proven experience coding in languages including, but not limited to, C, C++, C#, Java, JavaScript, or Python
    • OR equivalent experience.
  • Experience with
    • any NoSQL database, such as MongoDB, Cassandra, Redis,
    • AND RESTful APIs, microservices, distributed systems, and data structures,
    • AND ystems programming, operating systems, distributed systems, databases, cloud services including high-performance distributed storage and networking.

 

 

#azurecorejobs

Responsibilities

  • Design and implement new features and enhancements for Azure Storage services to enable new hardware designs using best practices and industry standards.
  • Design and implement new features for the storage performance measurement and analysis platform.
  • Debug and troubleshoot complex issues across multiple software components that block us from enabling new Hardware technologies.
  • Analyze large scale performance measurement data to find bottlenecks in the software or hardware.
  • Collaborate with other engineers, product managers, and customers to gather requirements, provide feedback, and deliver solutions.
  • Document and communicate the design and architecture of the software.
  • Acts as a Designated Responsible Individual (DRI) and guides other engineers by developing and following the playbook, working on call to monitor system/product/service for degradation, downtime, or interruptions, alerting stakeholders about status and initiates actions to restore system/product/service for simple and complex problems when appropriate.
  • Proactively seeks new knowledge and adapts to new trends, technical solutions, and patterns that will improve the availability, reliability, efficiency, observability, and performance of products while also driving consistency in monitoring and operations at scale.

 

by Expert (124,340 points)
0 like 0 dislike

Are you preparing for software engineer roles and want to master DSA ( Dynamic Programming )

 

 A podcast video of Kumar K student who joined as a DSA beginner, now cracked 80 Lakhs Remote Job for SDE Role in Europe. 

️ Watch his podcast with Kumar K sir and learn from his experience ️

He secured the highest package because he did our 850 hour DSA + OA + CP + LLD + HLD course and 1-1 Mentorship

Best Free DP course on the Internet - https://www.desiqna.in/dynamic-programming 

Best Free DP Video course on the internet - 

Our student has cracked the Off-campus 50LPA SDE Offer from Microsoft -

Join DesiQna Telegram Group for Jobs: https://telegram.im/@chillzxa

Join DesiQna LinkedIn Page for Jobs: https://www.linkedin.com/company/74829546/admin/feed/posts/

Interested in Best 1-1 Mentoring and Daily Live Training for DSA + OA + CP + System Design 850-hour course in the country:   https://training.desiqna.in 

by Expert (124,340 points)

Get best answers to any doubt/query/question related to programming , jobs, gate, internships and tech-companies. Feel free to ask a question and you will receive the best advice/suggestion related to anything you ask about software-engineering , development and programming problems .