Message on Whatsapp 8879355057 for DSA(OA + Interview) + Fullstack Dev Training + 1-1 Personalized Mentoring to get 10+LPA Job
0 like 0 dislike
780 views

Urban Company to upskill over 5 lakh ...

Welcome to all the suggestions!
Author:- Riya Singh.
Linkedin:- https://www.linkedin.com/in/riya-singh-6b74ba1b7/
Email ID:- riyasingh3061999@gmail.com

in Job Opportunities by Expert (124,340 points) | 780 views

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

SDE 1- Growth

Gurgaon

APPLY LINK

About Urban Company

Urban Company is a tech-enabled home services marketplace. Customers use our platform to

book services, such as beauty treatments, haircuts, massage therapy, cleaning, plumbing,

carpentry, appliance repair, painting , which are delivered in the comfort of their home and at a

time of their choosing. We promise our customers a high quality, standardized and reliable

service experience. To fulfill this promise, we work closely with our hand-picked service

partners, enabling them with technology, training, products, tools, financing, insurance, and

brand, helping them succeed and deliver on this promise.

About the Role & Team:

We are building to accelerate to 10x. That scale has UC doing 10M services monthly, a

single-day peak of 500k services, and a highly trained base of 200k service professionals.

The bedrock behind accelerating that scale and innovation is Tech First. This means a world

where steady state requires zero people in the organization, where all processes (internal or for

customers/partners) are autonomous via code, where tech is embedded into every way of

decision making, and where tech allows a higher power of compounding.

The top levers for tech to lead in the next 2-3 years are:

● Redefining Retail - customer centric, category nuanced retail experience

● Excellence In Experience - consistency in delivering a service

● Digital Supply Creation - digitized creation of highly skilled, loyal supply base

● Technology Driven Rituals- make human powered decision making, operations

redundant through tech

What you’ll do:

● Work on complex architectural problems.

● Think about abstractions, systems and services and write high quality code.

● Have an understanding of loopholes in current systems/architecture which can

potentially break in future and push towards solving them with other stakeholders.

● Think through complex architecture to build robust platforms to serve together all the

categories and flows, solve for scale and work on internally built services to cater to our

growing needs.

What we’ll need:

● 0-2 years of experience in the industry solving complex problems from scratch and

having a graduate/post-graduate degree from top-tier universities.

● Hustle - freshers with a strong bias for action and intent to build for scale and impact

● Knowledge and experience of some backend frameworks

● Bold and Brilliant - Ownership and problem solving skills

● Create and Curate - Demonstrated design sensibilities

● Ability to build scalable, sustainable, reliable and secure products based on past

experience.

● Ability to bring new practices, architectural choices and new initiatives onto the table to

make the overall tech stack more robust.

● History and familiarity with server side architecture based on APIs, databases,

infrastructure and systems.

● Ability to own the technical road map for systems/components.

 

What can you expect:

● A great work environment with massive ownership and growth opportunities - we hire

folks for a career opportunity, not just the role.

● Energy and hustle of a startup with processes and depth of a big organization

● Expect to work with people you can learn from and are invested in your growth

● Opportunity to be part of the mission to transform customer and partner experience

● Latest tools and technology to get things done provided by the company

● Health insurance benefits for you and your family

 

At Urban Company we are committed to providing equal and fair opportunities in employment

and creating an inclusive work environment. We endeavor to maintain a work environment free

from harassment based on age, colour, physical ability, marital status, parental status, ethnic

origin, religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity.

 

Apply for this position

Urban Company started out as UrbanClap in Nov 2014, when its founders, Abhiraj, Raghav and Varun realized that the home services industry was predominantly unorganized, fragmented and offline. Customers found it difficult to avail quality services in a convenient manner, and service professionals were struggling to make ends meet, having to rely upon several middlemen, contractors, and local aggregators. The founders felt that the industry was ripe for disruption, and launched Urban Company, with three key principles in mind -
1. Customer love: Build a platform that offers truly delightful and differentiated services
2. Partner empowerment: Build a deep, full-stack partnership with service partners, helping improve their earnings and overall livelihood
3. Technology first: Bring innovation and technology to an age-old industry

Urban Company has a presence in 56 cities across India, Singapore, UAE, The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the USA. Since inception, the platform has delivered 36 million bookings to customers, and a highly trained fleet of 40,000+ service professionals. Today, Urban Company offers 50+ different types of home and beauty services through its mobile applications and website.

by Expert (124,340 points)
0 like 0 dislike

Are you preparing for software engineer roles and want to master DSA - Dynamic Programming 

Join this group for regular job updates and Free DSA + OA + CP Weekend Training - https://chat.whatsapp.com/CknSC6AJ4pM1ZAI1Tapajo

❤️ A podcast video of Kumar K student who joined as a DSA beginner, now cracked 80 Lakhs Remote Job for SDE Role in Europe ❤️

️ Watch his podcast with Kumar K sir and learn from his experience ️

He secured the highest package because he did our 850 hour DSA + OA + CP + LLD + HLD course and 1-1 Mentorship

Best Free DP course on the Internet - https://www.desiqna.in/dynamic-programming 

Best Free DP Video course on the internet - 

Our student has cracked the Off-campus 50LPA SDE Offer from Microsoft -

Join DesiQna Telegram Group for Jobs: https://telegram.im/@chillzxa

Join DesiQna LinkedIn Page for Jobs: https://www.linkedin.com/company/74829546/admin/feed/posts/

Interested in Best 1-1 Mentoring and Daily Live Training for DSA + OA + CP + System Design 850-hour course in the country:   https://training.desiqna.in 

by Expert (124,340 points)