Message on Whatsapp 8879355057 for DSA(OA + Interview) + Fullstack Dev Training + 1-1 Personalized Mentoring to get 10+LPA Job
0 like 0 dislike
595 views

image

Welcome to all the suggestions!
Author:- Riya Singh.
Linkedin:- https://www.linkedin.com/in/riya-singh-6b74ba1b7/
Email ID:- riyasingh3061999@gmail.com

ago in Job Opportunities by Expert (119,670 points) | 595 views

2 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Backend Developer

  • Bangalore, IN

  • Software Engineering
  • Professional

Apply now

Backend Developer

  • Bangalore, IN

  • Software Engineering
  • Professional

Apply now

Introduction
At IBM, work is more than a job – it’s a calling: To build. To design. To code. To consult. To think along with clients and sell. To make markets. To invent. To collaborate. Not just to do something better, but to attempt things you’ve never thought possible. Are you ready to lead in this new era of technology and solve some of the world’s most challenging problems? If so, lets talk.

Your Role and Responsibilities
We are seeking a skilled test engineer to join our Db2 for z/OS team with a focus on the Query Accelerator component. As part of the SVT (system verification test) team, you will be responsible for stress testing newly developed features as well as fixes for customer problems. You will occasionally get involved in customers cases where a problem may need to be recreated. Our SVT engineers have the big picture view of Db2 for z/OS and create/maintain applications, workloads, and automation in a native z/OS environment.

 

Your main duties will include working closely with development to understand new features so that you can either modify existing workloads or create new ones to test the function. Db2 for z/OS uses the ‘design thinking’ process, and our SVT engineers are involved early in the design process to understand the test requirements. You will also be responsible for monitoring and maintaining the test systems on which these workloads run.

We are looking for someone passionate about product quality and new technology. Candidates with strong programming, debugging, and problem troubleshooting skills are needed to excel in this position.

About the product itself…Db2 for z/OS is the IBM premier enterprise relational database management system and is the undisputed leader for storing and harnessing mission critical data. It is the “gold standard” for system availability, scalability, security, and cost effectiveness. The Query Accelerator component (sometimes referred to as IDAA or IBM Db2 Analytics Accelerator) is a replicated and synchronized instance of a Db2 database that is highly optimized for rapid execution of complex queries. This instance can run on a separate Linux or x/OS machine.
Join the innovative system verification team focused on delivering high quality software with heavy emphasis on stress testing for every outgoing delivery.


Required Technical and Professional Expertise

  • Bachelor’s degree in computer science, Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering or others.
  • Understanding of software development cycle.
  • Understand the value of quality control in software product development.
  • Should possess good problem-solving skills.
  • Knowledgeable about Relational Database concepts and technology.
  • Programming skills in Java, C++, Python and scripting languages and a desire to learning new technologies.


Preferred Technical and Professional Expertise

  • IBM Certified: Db2 for z/OS administrator or similar certification.
  • Knowledge about IBM Db2 for z/OS.
  • Familiarity with Linux usage and administration basics.
  • Programming skills in C, C++, REXX, JCL, Scripting, Cobol.
  • Programming skills in Assembler is a plus.
  • Understanding of software scalability testing.
  • Automation tooling.
  • Basic network configuration knowledge.

 

ago by Expert (119,670 points)
0 like 0 dislike

Are you preparing for software engineer roles and want to master DSA - Dynamic Programming 

Join this group for regular job updates and Free DSA + OA + CP Weekend Training -https://chat.whatsapp.com/CknSC6AJ4pM1ZAI1Tapajo

Best Free DP course on the Internet - https://www.desiqna.in/dynamic-programming 

Best Free DP Video course on internet - 

Our student has cracked Off-campus 50LPA SDE Offer from Microsoft -

Join DesiQna Telegram Group for Jobs: https://telegram.im/@chillzxa

Join DesiQna LinkedIn Page for Jobs: https://www.linkedin.com/company/74829546/admin/feed/posts/

Interested in Best 1-1 Mentoring and Daily Live Training for DSA + OA + CP + System Design 850-hour course in the country:   https://training.desiqna.in 

ago by Expert (119,670 points)