1 like 0 dislike
2,209 views
in Web-Development by
recategorized by | 2,209 views

3 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
Best answer

Best tutorials for back-end development : 

1)https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLTjRvDozrdlynYXGUfyyMZdrQ0Sz27aud

(English)

2)Best tutorials for back-end development : https://codewithharry.com/videos/web-development-in-hindi-63

 

(Hindi)

 

Best SQL Tutorial : https://www.w3schools.com/sql/default.asp 

Best PHP Tutorial : https://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp 

Best ASP Tutorial : https://www.w3schools.com/asp/default.asp

Best Node.Js Tutorial : 

1)https://www.w3schools.com/nodejs/default.asp 

2)https://click.linksynergy.com/deeplink?id=JVFxdTr9V80&mid=39197&murl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.udemy.com%2Fnode-js-api-tutorial%2F

3)https://click.linksynergy.com/deeplink?id=JVFxdTr9V80&mid=40328&murl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.coursera.org%2Flearn%2Fserver-side-nodejs

4)https://www.awin1.com/cread.php?awinmid=6798&awinaffid=631878&clickref=&p=%5B%5Bhttps%3A%2F%2Fwww.edx.org%2Fcourse%2Fintroduction-to-nodejs

5)https://click.linksynergy.com/deeplink?id=JVFxdTr9V80&mid=39197&murl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.udemy.com%2Fintro-to-node-js-express%2F

6)https://click.linksynergy.com/deeplink?id=JVFxdTr9V80&mid=39197&murl=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.udemy.com%2Fcourse%2Fcode-with-node%2F

7)https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RLtyhwFtXQA

Best Raspberry Tutorial : https://www.w3schools.com/nodejs/nodejs_raspberrypi.asp 

First things first – Who is a Backend Developer, and what does he do?

As you would probably already be aware, in a typical client-server architecture, application data is stored in the server-side and served as output to the client-side. The server-side working of a web application is known as backend. That’s where all the inner working of web applications takes place, and that’s where the work of backend developers lies.

Backend developers are responsible for using programming languages to create the code, which actually makes web applications function the way they’re supposed to. The code that these developers write runs on the webserver. In addition to writing back-end code, such developers are also responsible for developing APIs used by the mobile version of such web applications.

How to become a Backend Developer?

Learning back-end development helps you get acquainted with several programming languages, which can help your career a great boost. If you have a basic understanding of how logic works, it can prove to be quite beneficial. If not, you can always enroll for a basic computer language course to obtain exposure to the groundwork. This is only to ensure that you don't fall short at any stage once you set on the path of learning back-end development.

Here are the steps you will need to follow:

Step 1: Be well versed with the basics of Data Structures & Algorithm

Most of the web developers skip this step and move forward to learning frameworks. However, it is always better to know the data structure and algorithm basics. Though not in-depth, you must have a basic idea about the process. You should revise basic Data Structures and Algorithm Stack, Queue, Linked List, Tree, Graph, Hashing, Sorting & Searching Algorithms, and other core concepts of programming.

Step 2: Learn a Programming Language and choose a Framework.

Becoming a web developer takes effort, time, and patience. You cannot expect anyone to learn different coding languages overnight. So, decide on a timeline and the essential basic programming languages that you wish to learn. Learning languages like PythonPHPRuby, and JavaScript are sought after in recent times.

You can go for learning multiple programming languages at once. Remember, the more, the merrier. Also, please be aware that understanding the basics of programming is a must. If you're not already familiar with them, start with languages like C, Java, or Python and try to understand how application logic works, the best practices of coding, etc.

Step 3: Learn the basics of Databases.

Adding a database system to your portfolio would be the next logical step. There are many easy to use relational database management systems available from which you can select one. Almost all websites today boast some sort of storage, so learning about databases is always beneficial.

Step 4: Learn Framework(s)

Depending on the programming language you choose, you can learn the basics of at least one framework. Be it Django or Ruby-on-Rails; most frameworks follow the same MVC (Model-View-Controller) principle. Although writing the entire application code in a programming language is permissible, it takes more effort and time and extensive coding. Whereas, using frameworks lets, you create templates and codes which can be reused later. This reduces the lines of code you are required to write. So you become more efficient. That’s why learning a framework is also a good idea.

Step 5: Start your practical training.

You will not understand how stuff really works until you actually start doing it practically. You need to regularly use the tools and practice to better understand the ethical knowledge you have learned so far. The best way to do this is by working on small projects or assignments. You can start by doing projects like a simple To-do list, simple blog, photo gallery web app, resume builder, basic project management app, etc.

Step 6: Innovate and create something new

Innovation and original ideas are valued in all fields. Probably the most in the tech field since they can change the entire game. If you already have a start-up or project idea, then you're going great. If not, you still have time to think and work on it.

It's good to start with building a startup clone. It means that you would clone some products available in the market. Also, you might be interested in the following sites/apps that will be useful.

  1. Buffer — A Smarter Way to Share on Social Media — Scheduling posts for various Social Media channels.
  2. Hello Bar — Simple JavaScript plugin to help you in getting your marketing stuff done.
  3. Airbnb / Fiverr — Marketplace of, anything

Step 7: Hosting — AWS / Heroku

Now you're ready to spread your wings! Deploy your product on a cloud service provider so it can be accessed from the WWW. AWS can be the first preference as it provides almost a year of free hosting (limited usage).

All the Best!!!!

 

by
selected by
0 like 0 dislike

The Complete Backend Developer RoadMap 2021

If you want to become a back-end developer in 2021 then you can follow this Back-end Developer RoadMap. Again, you can start with yellow boxes that highlight key technologies you need to learn and then grow from there. Below the RoadMap, you will find some supplementary material and links to courses and books to aid your learning. 

 

Image for post

https://github.com/kamranahmedse/developer-roadmap/blob/master/images/backend.png

1. Node.js

There are many choices to develop your web application’s backend like you can use Java and Spring or maybe Python Django but in recent years Node.js has come up as the preferred option.

The best thing about NodeJS is that it allows you to develop a complete web application using just one programming language — JavaScript.

Top 5 Node.js and Express JS online courses for Web Developers

There is no doubt that JavaScript is the #1 Programming language in the world and Node.js is one of the biggest reason…

javarevisited.blogspot.sg

2. Java

I am primarily a Java developer who has learned Web Development and other programming languages, hence when it comes to developing backend my preferred choice is Java. You can either use Core Java or Java + Spring Boot to write a cutting edge, high-performance backend. If you want to go to Java and Spring route, here are a couple of courses you can join to get up-to-speed.

  1. The Complete Java Masterclass
  2. Spring Framework 5: Beginner to Guru

Spring Framework 5: Beginner to Guru Tutorial

Learn Spring with the most modern and comprehensive course available for Spring Framework 5 and Spring Boot 2. You will…

udemy.com

3. Python

Python is another awesome language, full of powerful frameworks and libraries. If you want to develop the backend using Python then you can use Django, a full-stack web development framework for Python programmers.

To start with here are a couple of courses to learn Python and Django:

  1. The Complete Python Bootcamp
  2. Python and Django Full Stack Web Developer Bootcamp

Python and Django Full Stack Web Developer Bootcamp

Welcome to the Python and Django Full Stack Web Developer Bootcamp! In this course we cover everything you need to know…

udemy.com

4. Ruby

Ruby is another powerful language perfect for web development. It has got a great framework called Rails which makes creating Web applications really easy and fast. If you want to start with Ruby you can check out The Complete Ruby on Rails Developer Course on Udemy.

 

Image for post

It’s one of the best resources and if you need more choices and don’t mind learning from free resources, you can also take a look at these free Ruby and Rails courses.

5. PHP and MySQL

Forget about whatever negative things people say about PHP. It is still the easiest way to write the server-side code and many, almost 50% of the internet runs on PHP and MySQL stack.

If you are interested in learning PHP, you can check out the PHP for Beginners course on Udemy. If you need more choices and free resources, you can also check my list of free PHP and MySQL courses to start with.

 

Image for post

That’s all about how to become a Web Developer in 2021. This is an excellent resource to start with as it highlights several paths to become the Web developer you always wanted to be.

Though, if you stuck somewhere and if there is any confusion, you can always ask here and we’ll try to answer your queries as best as possible.

If you are new to the programming world, don’t let this illustration and a lot of technologies scare you. It’s just a guideline and you can take a different path to learn Web Development and become a Web Developer, you can choose the path you like and stick to that.

https://amzn.to/395R0Tz

by
edited by
0 like 0 dislike

Tips for backend developers

A back-end developer builds and maintains the technology that powers the elements and components which, together, enable the user-facing side of the website to even exist in the first place.

1. Learn a backend language with data structures in mind: Over the backend, you will be dealing with a lot of data. Languages like PHP, Python, or Go can be practiced.

2. Get to know about databases: You need to have at least some of the required knowledge of how databases work, how to work on them etc.

3. Choose the desired framework: You can go for LaravelExpress, or Ruby on Rails.

4. Client-side knowledge: A little bit is harmless as it will be used to integrate your backend logic to the frontend code. You will know how the data is populating into the interface.

5. Learn what sits in the ‘middle’: It includes topics like middleware, APIs, data security and protection, hosting to the cloud, working on the CI/CD environment, etc.

by Expert (19,470 points)
0 0
Who is a Backend Developer?
https://www.decipherzone.com/blog-detail/backend-developer-roadmap-2021
Backend developers deal with the logical side of the application. Backend development refers to server-side development that centers on scripting, databases, and web application architecture. In simple terms, the backend developer handles behind-the-scenes activities that take place while performing a function on the website or application. It’s the backend developer’s responsibility to write code that communicates with databases or APIs, creating libraries, working on data architecture and business processes, and so on.

Get best answers to any doubt/query/question related to programming , jobs, gate, internships and tech-companies. Feel free to ask a question and you will receive the best advice/suggestion related to anything you ask about software-engineering , development and programming problems .